|
Post by blued on May 12, 2019 6:44:25 GMT
Moulin Rouge The Hours Birth Rabbit Hole Margot At The Wedding The Paperboy Destroyer Big Little Lies The Others Eyes Wide Shut To Die For Dogville The Portrait of a Lady Stoker The Golden Compass Lion The Killing of a Sacred Deer The Beguiled Cold Mountain Strangerland
I echo other people’s sentiment - this was hard! And despite the divisive response, I also thought she was magical and magnetic in Fur, and commanding in the second half of Queen of the Desert.
|
|
|
Post by triflo on May 12, 2019 9:00:14 GMT
So here it goes (man this was hard!) 1) Dogville 2) Moulin Rouge 3) The Hours 4) Birth 5) Eyes Wide Shut 6) Destroyer 7) To Die For 8) Big Little Lies 9) Rabbit Hole 10) The Human Stain 11) The Others 12) The Paperboy 13) Stoker 14) Lion 15) Hemingway and Gelhorn 16) The Portrait of a Lady 17) Strangerland 18) Cold Mountain 19) Top of the Lake 20) Queen of the Desert Love Your choices:) Human Stain and Top of the Lake:) Lovely.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Dedlock on May 12, 2019 9:11:45 GMT
We have a wide diverse range of choices, as it should be!
The previous exercise on IMDb had 20 unique submissions. I'm hoping we can reach that tally.
|
|
|
Post by triflo on May 12, 2019 9:11:47 GMT
I keep editing my list from yesterday:) It's so hard to make satysfaing list:)
|
|
|
Post by Mr Dedlock on May 12, 2019 9:23:29 GMT
I keep editing my list from yesterday:) It's so hard to make satysfaing list:) I have doubts... I have such doubts.
|
|
|
Post by situ on May 12, 2019 11:43:31 GMT
1. Birth 2. To Die For 3. The Paperboy 4. Moulin Rouge 5. Dogville 6. Big Little Lies 7. Destroyer 8. Eyes Wide Shut 9. Portrait of a Lady 10. The Others 11. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 12. Margot at the Wedding 13. Rabbit Hole 14. The Hours 15. Stoker 16. The Beguiled 17. Strangerland 18. Bangkok Hilton 19. How to talk to girls at parties 20. Flirting wow that was a hard thing to do!! but here is my final list. ...
|
|
|
Post by Mr Dedlock on May 12, 2019 12:03:05 GMT
If anybody has changed anything on their list please inform me as I have entered them with their corresponding scores in an excel sheet.
|
|
|
Post by triflo on May 12, 2019 12:36:31 GMT
If anybody has changed anything on their list please inform me as I have entered them with their corresponding scores in an excel sheet. I did! But I've reached to the final version. Thankfully.
|
|
|
Post by brittany on May 12, 2019 13:07:42 GMT
I never feel like I can get my list right, but here's my attempt.
1. Birth 2. Moulin Rouge! 3. Big Little Lies (season one) 4. Destroyer 5. Rabbit Hole 6. Eyes Wide Shut 7. To Die For 8. Margot at the Wedding 9. The Portrait of a Lady 10. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 11. Lion 12. The Paperboy 13. The Others 14. Dogville 15. Stoker 16. Birthday Girl 17. The Hours 18. Fur 19. Dead Calm 20. Cold Mountain
|
|
|
Post by Mr Dedlock on May 12, 2019 14:39:01 GMT
Its impossible to feel like you've got it right, but lets just say it's right for now!
|
|
|
Post by Mr Dedlock on May 12, 2019 14:40:40 GMT
If anybody has changed anything on their list please inform me as I have entered them with their corresponding scores in an excel sheet. I did! But I've reached to the final version. Thankfully. No prob , even if you'd like to edit just tell me so I can adjust the ranking in the sheet.
|
|
|
Post by To Die For on May 13, 2019 1:40:34 GMT
I'm starting on a few of Nicole Kidman's films that I haven't watched before and also rewatching some of them to have my list entered. Please wait for me haha.
P.S: I just watched "Batman Forever" for the first time and thought the film was so well-made. The score were astounding and Jim Carrey's performance was top-notch. The plot & direction were so great. As a non-superhero fan, what an underrated gem that was!
|
|
|
Post by WizLemon on May 13, 2019 3:46:58 GMT
Urgh. This was such a Herculean task haha. I kept editing my list over the weekend. Thanks for compiling! Her filmography though: embarrassment of riches!
1. To Die For 2. Destroyer 3. Birth 4. Dogville 5. Moulin Rouge! 6. Rabbit Hole 7. The Hours 8. Margot at the Wedding 9. The Paperboy 10. The Family Fang 11. The Others 12. Stoker 13. The Killing of the Sacred Deer 14. Strangerland 15. Eyes Wide Shut 16. The Beguiled 17. Big Little Lies 18. Lion 19. Fur 20. Paddington
|
|
|
Post by curdey on May 13, 2019 8:12:29 GMT
This is so bloody hard!!!
But here's where I'm at:
1. The Hours 2. Rabbit Hole 3. Moulin Rouge! 4. Birth 5. To Die For 6. Destroyer 7. The Others 8. Margot At The Wedding 9. The Paperboy 10. Dogville 11. Big Little Lies 12. The Killing Of A Sacred Deer 13. Dead Calm 14. Boy Erased 15. Lion 16. How To Talk To Girls At Parties 17. The Beguiled 18. Hemingway & Gellhorn 19. Strangerland 20. Fur
|
|
|
Post by Mr Dedlock on May 13, 2019 10:59:14 GMT
Thanks all! we're getting to the magic number 20.
Its important to have fun , take your time and do not stress.
Well keep this opened for as long as necessary.
|
|