|
Post by govinda on Jun 22, 2019 2:52:48 GMT
thanks deadlock. Nicole is still my queen.
o my goodness. I forgot to put in The Paperboy. Obviously that needs to go in there and would be top 10.
|
|
|
Post by isabelarcher on Jun 22, 2019 12:43:51 GMT
Birth🥇 Dogville Margot at the Wedding The Hours To Die For The Others The Portrait of a Lady Big Little Lies Rabbit Hole The Paperboy
Strangerland Moulin Rouge! Eyes Wide Shut Lion Queen of the Desert Cold Mountain Dead Calm Australia Stoker The Golden Compass
I haven't seen Destroyer, Sacred Deer or The Beguiled yet.
I really need to re-watch some of these films as its been a while since I've seen them!
|
|
|
Post by Mr Dedlock on Jun 22, 2019 19:07:11 GMT
tks isabelarcher for the list. we're at 27 now.
Govinda could you please rearrange your list with the paperboy, thanks.
|
|
|
Post by To Die For on Jun 22, 2019 19:59:13 GMT
thanks deadlock. Nicole is still my queen. o my goodness. I forgot to put in The Paperboy. Obviously that needs to go in there and would be top 10. Yes, please revise your list. Not including The Paperboy would be a crime hahaha
BTW - Looking through the rankings, I think Birth is going to claim the #1 spot by the landslide.
|
|
|
Post by govinda on Jun 23, 2019 3:28:01 GMT
1. To Die For 2. Birth 3. Big Little Lies 4. The Others 5. Moulin Rouge ! 6. The Hours 7. The Paperboy 8. Rabbit Hole 9. Destroyer 10. Margot at the Wedding 11. Dogville 12. Lion 13. Eyes Wide Shut 14. Hemingway and Gellhorn 15. Dead Calm 16. Killing of the Sacred Deer 17. Stoker 18. Strangerland 19. The Golden Compass 20. The Beguiled
|
|
|
Post by isabelarcher on Jun 23, 2019 4:46:49 GMT
thanks deadlock. Nicole is still my queen. o my goodness. I forgot to put in The Paperboy. Obviously that needs to go in there and would be top 10. Yes, please revise your list. Not including The Paperboy would be a crime hahaha
BTW - Looking through the rankings, I think Birth is going to claim the #1 spot by the landslide.
So happy to see the love for Birth. The final scene at the beach is one of the most haunting and tragic that I have seen in all cinema.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Dedlock on Jun 23, 2019 8:10:51 GMT
Morning everyone we are at 27 entries, today is the last day before I complie everything and come up with our top 20.
I say it's our list because we all contributed to it and we all have equal weight.
In total the board has put up 44 performances to be in contention for the top 20.
Vinceit, sent you a PM due to a discrepancy in your list.
|
|
|
Post by vinceitaly on Jun 23, 2019 10:49:03 GMT
Here I am. The Others Eyes Wide Shut To Die For Birth Moulin Rouge The Hours Dogville Rabbit Hole Big Little Lies The Paperboy Stoker Lion Destroyer Killing of a Sacred Deer Fur Dead Calm Portrait of a Lady Fur The Beguiled Grace of Monaco (my guilty pleasure) Sorry... This is the right one.
The Others Eyes Wide Shut To Die For Birth Moulin Rouge The Hours Dogville Rabbit Hole Big Little Lies The Paperboy Stoker Lion Destroyer Killing of a Sacred Deer Strangerland Dead Calm Portrait of a Lady Fur The Beguiled Grace of Monaco (my guilty pleasure)
|
|
|
Post by tiertich on Jun 24, 2019 3:03:33 GMT
Hello guys, longtime lurker, my 2 cents
To Die For Bangkok Hilton (my first ever kidman-experience, that was intense) Big Little Lies Moulin Rouge The Golden Compass Eyes Wide Shut Birth Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus The Paperboy Batman Forever (she was breathtakingly beautiful there) Dead Calm Dogville The Hours The Others Practical Magic The Stepford Wives (love that movie) Stoker Rabbit Hole Aquaman Cold Mountain (that movie deserves more love I believe)
|
|
|
Post by Mr Dedlock on Jun 24, 2019 5:42:29 GMT
Thanks Tiertech for your contribution and for your first post, we are now at 28 individual submissions, we will wrap up in approx 1 and half hours that is when the clock strikes midnight in the PST region.
I’ve decided to reveal one performance every day if time permits going up from 20 to 1, otherwise every other day. Number 20 will be revealed a little later on.
Art is subjective, and we all have unique perspectives on what it is that inspired us with the performances. so I’m not going to be writing paragraphs under each performance. I’m going to just share a quick summary of facts from the poll/ performance.
If I'm inclined to do so I’ll share my own perspective about the performance and my own experience with both the film and performance in a separate post. I also encourage those who want to share their own thoughts and views on the performance to post a comment after the reveal.
If any of you want to contribute with more inspired pics/artworks. I’ll gladly share with you via PM the next performance on the list. Otherwise, I’ll just go about revealing them as per usual basically one picture and a short summary.
Thanks again to all those who contributed.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Dedlock on Jun 24, 2019 8:52:13 GMT
And here we go,
20. Miss Martha Farnsworth Ms. Martha Farnsworth was a popular choice amongst 68% of the participants, with placements solid enough to squeak this relatively new performance (2017) into the top 20 at 20 beating out some fave classics but it was tight! Directed by Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled along with a couple of other films ended premiering in Cannes winning Kidman a special Jury award.
|
|
|
Post by paperboy88 on Jun 24, 2019 10:00:09 GMT
And here we go,
20. Miss Martha Farnsworth Ms. Martha Farnsworth was a popular choice amongst 68% of the participants, with placements solid enough to squeak this relatively new performance (2017) into the top 20 at 20 beating out some fave classics but it was tight! Directed by Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled along with a couple of other films ended premiering in Cannes winning Kidman a special Jury award. Yesssss! This is fun! Loved that performance, can't wait for the the rest, and love what you wrote 👏👏👏U r the best admin!
|
|
|
Post by Mr Dedlock on Jun 24, 2019 11:05:22 GMT
Tks paperboy but we all contributed, so we all deserve credit.
Back to the beguiled, I actually am Surprised at how low it placed but I guess scoring a spot in the top 20 is good enough.
For me Kidman's performance in this film was on the genteel quiet side with pockets of dark and acidic humor, she refused to chew scenery and camp it up and that I find noteworthy. It was an exercise in dialing it down no matter how much the surroundings begged her to go into the other direction.
|
|
|
Post by paperboy88 on Jun 24, 2019 11:17:30 GMT
She was really spot on in the film. Displayed a layered character in minimal yet very effective expressions, composed, well thought yet seemed effortlessly easy. And very entertaining. That dining table scene was hilarious. Her delivery of merci beaucoup was just priceless.
|
|
|
Post by Poison_Regal on Jun 24, 2019 17:35:12 GMT
And here we go,
20. Miss Martha Farnsworth Ms. Martha Farnsworth was a popular choice amongst 68% of the participants, with placements solid enough to squeak this relatively new performance (2017) into the top 20 at 20 beating out some fave classics but it was tight! Directed by Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled along with a couple of other films ended premiering in Cannes winning Kidman a special Jury award. Great atmospheric film. Nicole was great! As was Colin. I placed it in my top 20!
|
|